Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 1, 2020

Thank you for visiting us at www.predicthealth.ai or www.wisermedicare.com (together, the “Site”). At Predict Health, it is our policy to protect your information. We know that we have a lot of information about you and want to be sure that we use it the right way. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

By using or accessing the Solutions in any manner, regardless of whether you register or create an Account through this website or via Wiser Medicare or other properties, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Remember that your use of Predict Health’s services is at all times subject to this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Privacy Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Solutions and Services, and to the treatment of personally identifiable information, but not to the practices of other companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information in connection with our Services. In certain cases, we generally do not share Personal Information with third parties, but in the very few cases where we do, our approach is described below.

How do we collect and use Personal Information?

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us and under the terms you provide it to us. For example, when you complete our surveys, you provide us with some information about you, including your name, address, email, telephone number and if applicable, names and ages of your immediate family members. When you register on the Site, the information that we collect will be used to associate you with your information previously provided. Predict also maintains data that has been provided to us or uploaded to Predict by you, as well as our “Business Associates” (those vendors who perform work on our behalf for the purpose of analysis - and who have written agreements with us that specifically indicate how they will protect your information). In some cases, we may request additional consent from you if we think that there is other information that will help us better support you get more value from your care or better personalize the experience towards your needs.

If you have provided your contact information to us, we may store and use that information to contact you for marketing and promotional purposes by various means, including regular mail, email, telephone, including voicemail, or SMS/MMS (text message). You may receive messages about Medicare or other programs sponsored, partnered or managed by Predict. You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a solution or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such a solution or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any program or service relating to a Business Associate or affiliated business of ours, please review all such businesses’ or websites’ policies. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. To the extent permitted by law, and if you have provided your contact information to us, we may store and use that information to contact you about your care and benefits by various means, including regular mail, email, telephone including voicemail, or SMS/MMS (text message). By voluntarily opting to have text messages sent directly to your mobile phone you agree to our Text Messaging Terms and Conditions. We may also use your information to notify you about related information if you consented to receive such information. You will have the ability to opt out of any marketing or advertising communications, but we may still send you communications relating to your query or question for purposes important to the Solutions and Services.

 
Other information; “cookies” and “tags”

You should also be aware that when you use our Services, we collect certain “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyze and improve the usefulness of the information of our Solutions and Services.

We may also collect, or receive from third parties, information based on your IP address that provides us your geolocation data in order to identify relevant markets for users down to a ZIP code level of detail and to provide a better online or mobile experience. We do not store, sell, disclose or use this data to serve advertisements.

 

Like most commercial website owners, we may use what is known as “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. Our cookies do not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. We may also use what is known as “client-side page tagging,” which uses code on each page to write certain information about the page and the visitor to a log when a page is rendered by your web browser. This technique is also commonly used on commercial websites. “Tagging” does result in a JavaScript program running on your computer, but it is limited to providing information about the page that you are requesting and the configuration of your browser. It will not read any of your data files, or execute any additional programs. It does not extract any personal information about you, such as your name or address. You can prevent tagging by disabling JavaScript in your browser, but that may prevent you from using all of our Site’s functions. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the “Do Not Track” signal, we do not currently respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

 
How do we share Personal Information?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section.

 

Predict will not sell, license, transmit or disclose outside of Predict the information you provide to us unless (a) expressly authorized by you, (b) necessary to enable our Business Associates to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law. In all cases, we may disclose aggregated information and other information that is consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided and as necessary to assist us. Predict takes the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) seriously and provides appropriate safeguards to your protected health information (PHI) – this may include your name, address, social security number, email address, telephone number and certain claims data.

 

We may de-identify your Personal Information in accordance with applicable state and federal law, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. We disclose usage data for our non-member portal site to partners who may provide you with additional information on Predict Solutions and Services.

 

We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

We may retain your information as needed for business purposes. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, we will retain, access, use and disclose your information as we believe is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Service and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Predict, our employees, our users or others.

 
Children under 18

Our Site and Services are not intended to be used by children under 18 years old. You represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age. If you are under age 18, you may not use the Site or Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from, or target our Site or Services to, children under the age 18. We understand that there may be exceptions to this rule including, but not limited to, children who are emancipated. If we discover that the Site is being used inappropriately, we may disable the user ID so that the individual may no longer access our Site.

Your email

We welcome your comments or questions about our Site, and our Solutions and Services. You can email your comments to our customer service center at help@predicthealth.ai. We will share your comments and questions with our customer service representatives and those employees most capable of addressing your questions and concerns. Please note that your email, like all non-encrypted Internet email communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential.

 
How can you stop receiving emails?

Each marketing email we send to you contains an unsubscribe link through which you may easily opt-out of receiving future commercial emails from us. If you do not wish to receive additional commercial emails from Predict, simply click the unsubscribe link and follow the instructions to unsubscribe your email address. If you have unsubscribed but continue to receive email from us or from one of our customers, you may report this to us by emailing help@predicthealth.ai. Please note that unsubscribe requests may take up to 7 - 14 days to process. You will have the ability to opt out of any marketing or advertising communications, but we may still send you communications relating to your email for purposes important to the Solutions and Services.

Linking to other sites

From time to time, Predict may provide links to other websites that we think might be useful or interesting – these are not owned or controlled by Predict and may be subject to separate terms and conditions and privacy policies. While we try to be proactive and ensure that appropriate protections are in place, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites. Links to various non-Predict websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by Predict of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.

Security

Predict has adopted and adheres to stringent security standards designed to protect non-public personal information at www.predicthealth.ai and www.wisermedicare.com against accidental or unauthorized access or disclosure. Among the safeguards that Predict has developed for this Site are administrative, physical and technical barriers that together form a protective firewall around the information stored at this Site. We are committed to being HIPAA compliant and ensuring that our Business Associates meet the same standards. We periodically subject our Site to simulated intrusion tests and have developed comprehensive disaster recovery plans. We also review Business Associates privacy and security policies on a regular basis.

What choices do I have?

You can use certain features of the Solutions and Services without registering, thereby limiting the types of information that we collect. You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

 

If you have registered for the Solutions and Services, you may be able to add, update, or delete information in your User Submission as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Some or all of your information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete your User Submission, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

 
Changes to this Privacy Policy

Predict may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When updates are made, the Privacy Policy version date will also be updated to reflect that a revision occurred. Your use of our Site and/or Services after such revisions are first posted will mean you acknowledge and agree to be bound by those revisions. We encourage you to periodically reread this Privacy Policy to see if there have been any changes that may affect you. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Contact Us

Email us at help@predicthealth.ai.

 
California Residents

This portion of the Privacy Notice applies to individuals who are California residents, and is adopted to conform with the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used herein.

 

The CCPA does not apply to “protected health information” under HIPAA; “medical information” under the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA); nonpublic “personal information” under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA); de-identified or aggregated information; or publicly available information. This portion of the Privacy Notice applies only to information included in the CCPA’s scope.

 

Information We Collect 

This section describes the categories of information we have collected from consumers in the past 12 months, and examples of such information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclosure of Information 

In the past 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of information to third parties for business purposes: Identifiers; Personal Information per categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)); Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law; Internet or other similar network activity; and Professional or employment-related information.

Rights Under the CCPA Right to Access Information

After receiving a verifiable consumer request, we will provide the requestor the personal information we have about the individual. If the request is not verifiable, we will provider categories of the information we have about the individual.

 

Right to Delete Information

After receiving a verifiable request, we will delete personal information we have about the individual, unless a CCPA exception applies.

 

Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Information

You have a right to opt out of the sale of information to third parties. We do not sell personal information to third parties.

 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

 

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please email help@predicthealth.ai. We will use the information you provide in your request to verify your request. You must provide certain information when requesting to access or to delete personal information, including: your name, date of birth, email, phone number, and address.

You may designate an authorized agent to make your request to exercise your rights. For more information on authorized agents under the CCPA, please visit the California Attorney General’s website at: https://oag.ca.gov/..Fees may apply when permitted by law.

Other California Rights 

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to help@predicthealth.ai.

Contact Us 

Please email help@predicthealth.ai with any questions or concerns.

Category of Information

Examples

Reason for Collection

Identifiers

Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; Account maintenance purposes; To improve or enhance our Services and Site

Personal Information per categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, address, telephone number, education, or health insurance information

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; To improve or enhance our Services and Site

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age, sexual orientation, or military and veteran status

To improve or enhance our Solutions, Services and Site

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; To improve or enhance our Services and Site